Are College Application Fees Eligible for 529 Plan Expenses? An In-Depth Guide

One of the major expenses associated with applying to colleges is the application fees that each school charges. These fees can really add up as students often apply to multiple colleges and universities.

So the question many families have is – Are college application fees eligible for 529 plan? The answer is that in most cases, yes – college application fees are considered a qualified higher education expense and can be paid for using funds from a 529 plan.

In this comprehensive guide, we’ll explore whether college application fees qualify as approved education expenses eligible to be paid for with funds from a 529 college savings plan.

What is a 529 Plan?

Let’s first define what a 529 plan is for those unfamiliar. A 529 plan is a tax-advantaged college savings plan authorized under Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code.

It allows individuals to either set up an account for a future student, like a child or grandchild, or fund their own education. Money grows tax-deferred and withdrawals are tax-free as long as they are used to pay for qualified education expenses at eligible colleges, universities, vocational schools or other postsecondary institutions.

There are two main types of 529 plans – savings plans and prepaid tuition plans. Savings plans allow contributions to be made over time, with the funds invested in portfolios similar to a 401(k) retirement plan. Account balances can be used at any eligible school. Prepaid tuition plans enable paying today’s prices for future tuition at in-state public colleges, with rates guaranteed to keep up with tuition inflation.

The big advantage of 529 plans is the tax benefits. Earnings grow federally tax-free, and withdrawals are also tax-free at the federal level as long as used for qualified education expenses. Many states also offer additional tax incentives, like a state income tax deduction for contributions or tax-free withdrawals.

Approved 529 Plan Expenses

The IRS provides clear guidelines on what specific education expenses can be paid for tax-free with 529 plan funds. This includestuition, fees, books, supplies, equipment, certain room and board costs at eligible educational institutions.

But are college application fees included on this list of approved qualified education expenses? Let’s examine the IRS rules more closely:

  1. Tuition – This broadly covers tuition, fees, and other expenses required for enrollment at or attendance of an eligible educational institution.
  2. Fees – Fees include application fees, tests, examinations, transportation (such as field trips that are a prerequisite), and similar expenses.

Based on this IRS guidance, college application fees do appear to qualify as an approved education expense eligible to be paid for from a 529 plan on a tax-free basis. The rules specifically mention application fees and similar expenses.

Can You Pay for College Application Fees with a 529 Plan? yes, 529 plan funds can be used to pay for fees associated with applying to colleges, as college application fees fall under the umbrella of “fees” the IRS has designated as a qualified education expense.

What to Know before Using 529 Plan for College Expenses

While application fees do qualify to be paid from a 529, there are some timing factors to be aware of:

  • Expenses must be incurred after the 529 account has been opened.
  • Fees must be paid within 30 days of receipt of an academic term billing statement.
  • College acceptance notifications are typically received in early spring of senior year of high school.

So in practice, this means that if your child will be applying to colleges during their senior year, you’ll want to have the 529 plan account set up and funded in advance – ideally by the fall of their senior year. That way any application fees incurred through the early admission process can be promptly reimbursed or paid directly to the colleges from the 529 account. Proper planning and timing is essential to utilize 529 funds for this purpose.

Worth Noting for International Students

An extra consideration if you have an international high school student planning to attend college in America – there may be additional eligibility factors to keep in mind regarding 529 plan application fee payments:

  1. 529 plan funds can generally pay fees for a foreign student to attend a qualifying US college or university. However, the student likely needs either a valid visa (e.g. F-1 student visa) or permanent resident green card status.
  2. Nonresident tuition status may impact whether all US college costs are eligible 529 expenses. Consult the specific institution’s policies.
  3. Certain scholarships, grants or other non-qualified education assistance could impact the tax-free treatment of 529 withdrawals for a non-US citizen or resident.

Finally on Are College Application Fees Eligible for 529 Plan Expenses?

In summary, 529 college savings plans can be a smart way for families to pay for college application fees on a tax-preferred basis, provided certain requirements are followed:

  • College application fees clearly fall under the IRS designation of approved “fees” eligible to be paid for from 529 plans.
  • Timing the opening of a 529 account and withdrawals to promptly cover application fees is important to follow IRS rules.
  • Proper record keeping of paid fees is recommended in case of an eventual IRS audit to prove withdrawals were used for qualified education expenses.
  • Consider layering 529s with other education savings vehicles like Coverdell ESAs or UTMA/UGMA accounts.
  • International students need to check specific eligibility factors like visa status and resident tuition policies.

READ MORE: Are College Application Fees Eligible for 529 Plan Expenses?

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top